Staff


PRINCIPAL

John Paitai

Principals Secretary:    Carol Sigley

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS

Zorina Wigglesworth

and

Annette Wynyard

ADMINISTRATION

Office Manager:

Debz Russell

Executive Officer/Property Manager:

Diana Green

Student Centre Officers:

Shirley Reti     or    Kirsty Sheridan

Guidance Counselor

Ninni Smyth

ASSISTING STAFF

School Technician:

Jean-Philippe Vandenameele

Science Technician/Admin Assistant:

Kirsty Bryan

Correspondence Co-Ordinator/Sports Co-Ordinator:

Lynda Scott

Librarian:

Lauren Hills

Stationery & Uniform Shop Manager:

Barbara Henare

Assistant Caretaker:

Paul Rodger

Caretaker:

Daniel Bristow

DEANS

Year 9 Dean     Olivia George

Year 10 Dean  Patsy Bray

Year 11 Dean   Malcolm Bignell

Year 12 Dean  Melita Burrows

Year 13 Dean  Lisa Brophy

YWiSS (Youth Worker in Secondary Schools)

Sharon Inglis

FORM TEACHERS

KAURI HOUSE  (GREEN)

K9    Andrew Smith 

K10  Michele Wilson

K11   Jan Mitchell

K12   Tyler Best 

MIRO HOUSE  (BLUE)

M9     Chris Serfontein

M10   Esther Van Dyke

M11    Alistair Leitch

M12   Dave Scott

M13   Rose Loveridge 

RATA HOUSE  (RED)

R9     Kerry Boyde-Preece

R10    Jason Binsted

R11     Andrea Chase

R12    Davina Duke

R13    Darren Marken 

 

TOTARA HOUSE (BLACK & WHITE)

T9    Kamlesh Prakash

T10  Jasmine Maunsell

T11   Hermien Voigt

T12   Edith Painting-Davis

T13   Dion Prime

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

English Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Melita Burrows

Teachers:

Tyler Best

Melita Burrows

Jasmine Maunsell

Michelle Wilson

Patsy Bray

Jan Mitchell 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Science Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Kamlesh Prakash

Teachers:

Malcom Bignell

Edith Painting-Davis

Zorina Wigglesworth

Andrea Chase

Jason Binsted

Dave Scott 

SOCIAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Social Science Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Allistair Leich

Teachers:

Esther Van Dyke

Olivia George

Annette Wynyard

 

TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

Head of Faculty and Woodwork Teacher in Charge

Chris Serfontein 

 Metalwork Teacher in Charge

CJ Serfontein

Textiles Teacher in Charge

Ninni Smyth

Food Technology

Olivia George 

ICT Department

Coordinator

Debbie Russell

ICT Teacher

Kerry Boyde-Preece 

MATHS DEPARTMENT

Math Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Hermien Voigt

Teachers:

Andrew Smith 

Ruth Hills

Darren Markin

Dion Prime

Jason Binsted

Malcolm Bignell

Edith Painting-Davis

PE DEPARTMENT

PE Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Ruth Hills

Teachers:

Dave Scott

Lisa Brophy 

ART DEPARTMENT

Art Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Davina Duke

Music Teacher in Charge

Rose Loveridge

Drama Teacher in Charge

Michelle Wilson 

MAORI DEPARTMENT

Maori Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Edith Painting-Davis

Teachers:

Ruth Hills

Jasmine Maunsell

Dion Prime

Patsy Bray

Olivia George 

CAREERS DEPARTMENT

Careers Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Darryl Work

Gateways

Shirley Reti

Paul Cochrane