Staff


PRINCIPAL

Edith Painting-Davis

 

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS

Zorina Wigglesworth

and

Annette Wynyard

 

ADMINISTRATION

Principal’s PA / Office Manager:

Debz Russell

Office Receptionist:

Shannon Tanenui

Executive Officer:

Diana Green

Student Centre Manager:

Kirsty Sheridan

Guidance Counselor

Ninni Smyth

ASSISTING STAFF

School Technician:

Jean-Philippe Vandenameele

Librarian / Science Technician:

Kirsty Bryan

Correspondence Co-Ordinator/Sports Co-Ordinator:

Lynda Scott

Stationery & Uniform Shop Manager:

Barbara Henare

Assistant Caretaker:

Paul Rodger

Caretaker:

Daniel Bristow

DEANS

Year 9 Dean    Andrew Smith

Year 10 Dean  Andrew Smith

Year 11 Dean  Olivia George

Year 12 Dean Kamlesh Prakash

Year 13 Dean Malcolm Bignell

 

YWiSS (Youth Worker in Secondary Schools)

FORM TEACHERS

MIRO HOUSE  (BLUE)

M9     Chris Wilke

M10   Ron Vigil

M11    Chris Serfontein

M12   Esther Van Dyke

M13   Alistair Leitch 

RATA HOUSE  (RED)

R9    Richard Higgins

R10  Ninni Smyth

R11   Hayley Brocklehurst 

R12  CJ Serfontein

R13  Annie Venkatesh 

TOTARA HOUSE (BLACK & WHITE)

T9   Muritere Apiata

T10  Dion Prime

T11   Rose Loveridge

T12  Jasmine Maunsell

T13   Ruth Hills / Hermien Voigt

[vc_rowmailto:epd@boic.school.nz]

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

English Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Hayley Brocklehurst

Teachers:

Richard Higgins

Jasmine Maunsell

Patsy Wynyard

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Science Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Kamlesh Prakash

Teachers:

Malcom Bignell

Edith Painting-Davis

Zorina Wigglesworth

Annie Venkatesh

Dave Scott 

SOCIAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Social Science Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Alistair Leich

Teachers:

Esther Van Dyke

Olivia George

Muritere Apiata

Annette Wynyard

Specialist Classroom Teacher

Esther Van Dyke

[/vc_row]

TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

Head of Faculty and Woodwork Teacher in Charge

Chris Serfontein 

 Metalwork Teacher in Charge

CJ Serfontein

Textiles Teacher in Charge

Ninni Smyth

Food Technology

Olivia George

ICT Department

Coordinator

Debbie Russell

ICT Teacher

Ron Vigil 

MATHS DEPARTMENT

Math Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Hermien Voigt

Teachers:

Andrew Smith 

Darren Markin

Dion Prime

Malcolm Bignell

Edith Painting-Davis

PE DEPARTMENT

PE Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Ruth Hills

Teachers:

Dave Scott

Patsy Wynyard

ART DEPARTMENT

Art Teacher

Chris Wilke

Head of Faculty Art and Music Teacher in Charge

Rose Loveridge

MAORI DEPARTMENT

Maori Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Patsy Wynyard

Teachers:

Ruth Hills

Jasmine Maunsell

Dion Prime

Muritere Apiata

Edith Painting-Davis

Kamlesh Prakash

CAREERS DEPARTMENT

Careers Head of Faculty and Teacher in Charge

Darryl Work

Gateways

Paul Cochrane

Haidee Field